Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association
Fair News

The Fair \ Fair News

Common Ground Country Fair Ribbons and Awards 2018

5K Footrace
Agricultural Products Awards
Best of Food
Donkey and Mule Show
Draft Horse Show
Exhibition Hall Awards
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch 2018
Livestock Awards
Oxen Scoot
Poultry Ribbons
Social and Political Action Area
Teamster of the Day

5K Footrace

Women’s Overall 1st – Erin Gerbi 19:52.43
Women’s Overall 2nd – Cecilia Dube 20:28.48

Men’s Overall 1st – Aylen Wolf 17:13.48
Men’s Overall 2nd – Isaac Vaccaro 19:19.39

Age Groups
<19 1st – Aylen Wolf 17:13.48
<19 2nd – Erin Gerbi 19:52.43
20-29 1st – Isaac Vaccaro 19:19.39
20-29 2nd – Wilder Nicholson 19:46.28
30-39 1st – Abigail Swanson 23:44.53
30-39 2nd – Lauren Anderson 23:53.12
40-49 1st – Aaron Kennedy 19:37.38
40-49 2nd – Lucas Temple 21:15.14
50-59 1st – Thomas Worosz 21:36.68
50-59 2nd – Daniel Taylor 23:03.29
60-69 1st – Paul Yates 30:17.75
60-69 2nd – Wanda Greatorex 36:23.37
70-79 1st – Mitch Lansky 24:07.55
70-79 2nd – Debbie Howe 38:49.91

Agricultural Products Awards

Most Educational – Maine Raised Gardens
Best Family Farm – Almost Edible Soaps
Most Fairgoer Friendly – Ledgeway Farm
Best Agricultural Business – Herbal Revolution

Best of Food

Best in Show – Heiwa Tofu
Best Beverage – Solar Cafe Firewater
That’s Some Different! – Fresh Ella’s    
Best Bite for the Buck – Shiitake Fry
Tradition! – Finest Fried Maine Seafood
Best Farm to Table – Three Leaf Foods
First Impression (best new food or drink) – Smokin’ Phil’s Belly Bustin’ BBQ
Taste, Not Trash – Marble Family Farms
Where’s the Beef? (vegetarian) – Flatbread Company
Where’s the Cheese? (vegan) – Salad Cowboys, The Buckle Farm
Better than Chocolate (dessert) – Island Cow Ice Cream
Best Fresh and Simple – 4M Productions
Best Booth Presentation – Chai Wallahs of Maine
Best Service – Rock City Coffee
Here’s the Meat – Maine Falafel Company
 
Thanks to all vendors who participated!

Donkey and Mule Show
Judge: Megan Murphy

Participants
Claire Wallace, Haffas Farm
           Tweetie, a pinto standard donkey gelding
           Violet, a pinto standard donkey jenny
           Brown Sugar, a bay pony mule jenny
Cassidy Bedard
           Picasso, a white miniature mule gelding
Heather Archer, Sue Slate
           Hulle, a standard donkey jenny
Melodie Ingraham
           Nellie, a miniature chocolate donkey jenny

Standard Mule Jenny
1st – Nellie

Standard Donkey Jenny
1st –  Hulle
2nd – Violet

Standard Donkey Obstacle Course
1st – Hulle
2nd – Tweetie
3rd – Violet

Standard Mule Obstacle Course
1st – Brown Sugar

Mini Obstacle Course
1st –  Nellie
2nd – Picasso

Mini Mule Coon Jump
1st – Nellie
2nd – Picasso

Standard Coon Jump
1st – Hulle, Brown Sugar
2nd – Tweetie
3rd – Violet

Costume Class
1st – Hulle
2nd – Tweetie, Nellie
3rd – Brown Sugar, Picasso
4th – Violet

Draft Horse Show

Junior Showmanship (9 to 19 years)
1st – Logan Robinson, Litchfield
2nd – Elisebeth Simmons, Sidney
3rd – Trevor Carlow, Hartland
4th – Ben Stratton, Sidney
5th – Mason Carlow, Hartland

Tots Showmanship w/adult (8 and under)
1st – Morgan Seavey and Mariah Seavey, North Anson
 
Gelding
1st – Mark Carlow, Hartland
2nd – Pete Stratton, Sidney
3rd – Jesse Seavey, North Anson
4th – Logan Robinson, Litchfield
5th – Dave Fish, Weld
6th – Casey Seavey, North Anson  

Mares 3 years and older  
1st – Robin Saulle, New Limerick
2nd – Bruce Alexander, Pittston
3rd  – Rowan O’Gara, Hampden
4th  – Mark Carlow, Hartland
5th  – Logan Robinson, Litchfield
6th  – Pete Stratton, Sidney

Grand Champion Mare
Robin Saulle, Green Pond Farm, New Limerick

Bred, Raised, Owned by Exhibitor
1st – Pete Stratton
2nd – Pete Stratton
3rd – Bruce Alexander
4th – Bruce Alexander
5th – Aaron Boyce

Bareback Riding Junior (10 to 17)
1st – Taylor Seavey
2nd – Elisabeth Simmons
3rd – Logan Robinson
4th – Anna Merchant
5th – Mason Carlow
6th – Ben Stratton

Bareback Riding (18 and older)
1st – Aaron Boyce
2nd – Pete Stratton
3rd – Casey Seavey
4th – Jessica Ferro
5th – Jessica Ferro (different horse)
6th – Courtney Seavey and Rowan O’Gara (tied)

Cart Class       
1st – Bruce Alexander, Pete Stratton
2nd – Elisabeth Simmons
3rd – Robin Saulle
4th – Logan Robinson
5th – Alice Boyce
6th – Aaron Boyce

Single Twitch
1st – Pete Stratton
2nd – Jesse Seavey
3rd – Bruce Alexander
4th – Elisabeth Simmons
5th – David Fish
6th – Logan Robinson

Scoot
1st – Logan Robinson
2nd – Bruce Alexander
3rd – David Fish
4th – Alice Boyce
5th – Robin Saulle
6th – Elisabeth Simmons

Exhibition Hall Awards

Most Educational Display – Amy LeBlanc, “From the Ground Up”
Most Attractive Display – Eli Rogosa and CR Lawn, “Restore Forgotten Wheats”
Special Thanks Display – Maine School Garden Network

Judges’ Awards

German Orange Strawberry tomato – Sharon Turner, Washington
Aosta Valley tomato – Anne Warner, Dixmont
Mahon sweet potato – Rosey Guest, Jefferson
Alisa Craig onion – Graham and Emily Mallory, Jackson
King Richard leeks – Emily Lowell, Aurora
Dried flower arrangement – Amy LeBlanc, East Wilton
Dan Bae Asian pear – Steve Barr, North Yarmouth
Shitake log – Toshia Hashimoto, Rumford
Shin Kuroda carrot – Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast
Danvers carrot – Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast
Yellow ginger – Ian Jerolmack, Bowdoinham
Lemongrass – Anne Warner, Dixmont
Toscano Lacinato kale – Prentice Grassi, Freedom
Flash collard greens – Prentice Grassi, Freedom
Sweet Princess watermelon – Tommy Schleicher, Northport
Black Emmer wheat – Jeremiah Vallotton, Vienna
Turkish Orange eggplant – June Kenlan, Lewiston
Raspberry honey – Tom and Andrea Bachelder, Buckfield
Day’s dozen eggs – Charles Hoplans, Monroe
Crocheted quilt – Amy LeBlanc, East Wilton
Peace Fleece mittens – Lisa Ravas, Naples
“Dad’s Tomato” photo – Cari Balbo, Palmero
“Sugarhouse Mist” photo – (no name), Searsport
“A Girl and Her Hen” photo – Elizabeth Collard, Bridgton
“Sailing Past Barred Island” photo – Dan Ker, Oakland
Salsa – Darcy Johnston, Searsmont
Sweet gherkins – Ann Jackson, Fairfield
Lemon marmalade – Ann Jackson, Fairfield
Whole hot peppers – Ann Jackson, Fairfield
Lavender – Kathleen Fitzgerald, Mechanic Falls
Poona Kheera ferment – Anne Warner, Dixmont
Garlicky basil ferment – Jason Hawkins, E. Wilton
Mushroom ketchup – Martha Gottlieb, Whitefield

Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch 2018
 
Saturday

Distance
Adults
1. Scott Springer – 77 ft.
2. Ben Dube – 71 ft.
3. Brad Carter – 66 ft.
Children
1. Hunter Murray – 49 ft.  
2. Aiden Springer – 32 ft.
3. Landen Springer – 27 ft.

Accuracy
General
1. Don Holdener – 15 pts.
2. Craig Ashman – 11 pts. (15 tiebreaker)
3. Anna Holdener – 11 pts. (6 tiebreaker)

Sunday
    
Distance
Adults
1. Greg Stradtman – 63 ft.
2. Matt McGuire – 54 ft.
3. Denis Gatsy – 47 ft.
Children
1. Mirabelle Kutsy-Durbin – 22 ft.
2. Jen McGuire – 14 ft.
3. Maisie – 10 ft.

Accuracy
General
1. Heather Mansir – 15 pts. (11 tiebreaker)
    Pete Laughlan – 15 pts. (11 tiebreaker)
2. John – 15 pts. (10 tiebreaker)
3. Scott Giroux – 5 pts.

Livestock Awards

Very Popular – Chris Lombard Horsemanship, Buckwheat Blossom Farm, Wellscroft Farm
Very Educational Demos – Buckwheat Blossom Farm, Maine Organic Milk Producers, Waldoview Farm
Very Nice Display – Faithful Venture Farm, Ferry Ridge Farms, Mandala Farm
Very Educational Display – Royal Haven Farm
Very Nice Farm Sign – Faithful Venture Farm, Logan Robinson
Very Nice Photo Display – Darthia Farm, Hideaway Farm, S & S Carriage Rides
Very Educational Exhibit – Beechwood Farm, Mini Mt. Estate, Widdershins
Very Educational Youth Demo – Mandala Farm, Painted Pepper Farm, Logan Robinson
Very Educational Youth Display – Painted Pepper Farm, Lauren Robinson, Logan Robinson
Very Nice Youth Demo – O’Gara Stables, Painted Pepper Farm
Rare Breed – Chadwick Farm (Linebacks), Dogpatch Farm, Hall Brook Farm, Larrabee Farm, Preston Larrabee, Tessier’s Farm (Dexter), Turning Page Farm (Guernsey goats), Two Tides Farm (Suffolks)

Oxen Scoot
 
Outstanding Ox Teamster – Preston Larrabee
 
Friday
Small Class
1st – Melinda Robinson with Teddy and Bear
2nd – Mark Larrabee with Tom and Brady                                                     
3rd – Makayle Chadwick with Red and Rascal                                                  
4th – Pat Chadwick with Nip and Tuck
 
Medium Class
1st – Wes Daniel with Jake and Dan
2nd – Mark Larrabee with Bill and Cody
3rd – Lauren Robinson with Smith and Wesson
4th – Abbey Wheelis with Ben and Bow
 
Large Class
1st – Scott Wheelis with Charlie and Chuck
2nd – Johnathan Daniel with Pete and Willey
3rd – Dwayne Chase with Amos and Andy
4th – Morgan Chadwick with Timber and Jack
 
Saturday
Small Class
1st – Makayle Chadwick with Red and Rascal
2nd – Melinda Robinson with Teddy and Bear
3rd – Pat Chadwick with Nip and Tuck
4th – Preston Larrabee with Tom and Brady

Medium Class
1st – Lauren Robinson with Smith and Wesson
2nd – Abbey Wheelis with Ben and Bow
3rd – Wes Daniel with Jake and Dan
4th –  Mark Larrabee with Bill and Cody
 
Large Class
1st – Dwayne Chase with Amos and Andy
2nd – Scott Wheelis with Charlie and Chuck
3rd – Johnathan Daniel with Pete and Willey
4th – Morgan Chadwick with Timber and Jack
 
Sunday
Small Class
1st – Preston Larrabee with Tom and Brady
2nd – Melinda Robinson with Teddy and Bear
3rd – Makayle Chadwick with Red and Rascal
4th – Pat Chadwick with Nip and Tuck
 
Medium Class
1st – Lauren Robinson with Smith and Wesson
2nd – Abbey Wheelis with Ben and Bow
3rd – Wes Daniel with Jake and Dan
4th – Mark Larrabee with Bill and Cody
 
Large Class
1st – Dwayne Chase with Amos and Andy
2nd – Johnathan Daniel with Pete and Willey
3rd – Scott Wheelis with Charlie and Chuck
4th – Morgan Chadwick with Timber and Jack

Poultry Ribbons
 
Show Grand Champion – Brock Leavitt
Reserve Show Champion – Annalise Garnett
Judge’s Award – Jonah Gibbs

Junior Ribbon Holder – Caleb Nelson, Sage Whitehead

Ribbon Holder – Natalia Abramova, Alba Briggs, David Keitham, Lori Scott

Social and Political Action Area

Most Informative – Medical Marijuana Caregivers of Maine
Most Attractive Booth – World Wide Opportunities on Organic Farms (WWOOF)
Best Advocate for the SPA Area – Maine Voices for Palestinian Rights

Teamster of the Day

Forest Teamster of the Day
Friday – Genio Bertin and Sara Faull, Mandala Farm
Saturday – Drew Houser, Two Tides Farm
Sunday – Megan Phillips, Chewonki
 
Field Teamster of the Day
Friday – Ken Lamson, New Beat Farm
Saturday – Logan Robinson, Robinson Farm
Sunday – Megan Phillips, Chewonki

Top

562
Previous Article A Common Ground Country Fair Thank You
Next Article 2018 Common Kitchen Food Donors

For earlier articles about the Fair,
See the Fair News Archives