Login
"When people go hungry, it is not food that is short, but justice."
- Julius Kambarage Nyerere, President of Tanzania
  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair News Archives2009 Fair Awards   
 2009 Fair Awards Minimize

Gourd
A portion of the ‘Extra Long Handled Dipper’ gourd grown by Michael Smith of Jackson, Maine, and shown in the Exhibition Hall. English photo.
Bouquet
This bouquet, arranged by Sue Gawler of Belgrade, Maine, won a Judges’ Award in the Exhibition Hall. It included Zinnia ‘Benary's Giant’ and ‘Zowie’; Verbena bonariensis; Sunflower ‘Ikarus’; Aster novae-angliae 'Alma Potschke' (pink); Cimicifuga racemosa (bugbane) and ribbon grass. English photo.
Salty Spinners’ Display
Salty Spinners’ “Spinning Wheels from Around the World” won a Judges’ Award.
‘Chioggia’ “Heart Beet”
This 5-1/4-pound ‘Chioggia’ “Heart Beet” grown by Katie Savalchak of Sullivan, Maine, won the Biggest Beet award in the Exhibition Hall. English photo.

Exhibition Hall Judges’ Awards 2009

1. ‘Extra Long Handled Dipper’ gourd, Michael Smith, Jackson
2. ‘Blue Beech’ tomato, Claudette Nadeau, Montville
3. ‘Striped German’ tomato, Lauren Buyofsky and Bill Errickson, Brooks
4. ‘Mars’ onions, Lauren Buyofsky and Bill Errickson, Brooks
5. ‘Melissa’ savoy cabbage, Adam Tomash and June Zellers, Avant Gardens, W. Gardiner
6. ‘Over the Rainbow’ carrots, Martha Leggat and Steve Barr, N. Yarmouth
7. Dried garlic powder, Amy LeBlanc, East Wilton
8. ‘Queensland Blue’ dry beans, Herbert Birch, Coopers Mills
9. ‘Jet’ barley, Matt Dubois, Scarborough
10. ‘Ailsa Craig’ onions, Jessica Bercume, Deer Isle
11. ‘King Richard’ leeks, Peter Curra, Knox
12. Elephant garlic, Emily and Douglas Cates, China Village
13. ‘Autumn Sunset’ dahlia, Fire Flower Gardens, Thorndike
14. Mixed bouquet of annuals (zinnia, sunflower and verbena) and perennials (cimicifuga, aster and ribbon grass), Sue Gawler, Belgrade
15. Collection of seven herbs, Robert and Carol Niles, Dayton
16. Pullet eggs, Anne H. Warner, Dixmont
17. Pine Tree Camp via the North Pole, acrylic painting, Michael Johnson, Fairfield
18. Three hand-woven organic cotton tea towels dyed with natural indigo, Sarah Lake, Newcastle
19. Appliquéd quilted picture of chickens, handmade frame, Ida R. Berg, Cushing
20. Quilted wall hanging, Robin Maraggio, Oakland
21. Beer, American brown, Dan Tierney, Palmyra
22. ‘Toma Verde’ tomatillo, Matt Dubois, Scarborough

Chapter Booth Award: Waldo Organic Growers
Educational Award: Elisheva Kaufman, Wheatsheaves exhibit
Educational Award: Anne Williams, Salty Spinners: Spinning Wheels from around the World
Largest Pumpkin: 77-pound ‘Dill’s Atlantic Giant,’ Helen Tirone, Freedom
Largest Zucchini: 16-pound, Helen Tirone, Freedom
Largest Cabbage: 16-pound, Lauren Buyofsky and Bill Errickson, Brooks
Largest Beet: 5-1/4-pound ‘Chioggia’ “Heart Beet,” Katie Savalchak, Sullivan
Largest Cuke: 1-pound, Adam Tomash and June Zellers, W. Gardiner


Food Judging Awards

Best Beverage: Sunweavers’ beverages
That’s Some Different: Sagadahoc – Switchell
Best 100 Percent Maine: Evening Star Lobster
Tradition! (best interpretation of a traditional Maine recipe): Yogi’s Traveling Kitchen – Crab Roll
Best Bite for the Buck: Caldwell Farms – Steak Burger and Fries
That’s Entertainment: Pie Cones
First Impression (best new food or drink): Evening Star Lobster
Taste, Not Trash: Pie Cones
Where’s the Beef? (vegetarian): Mother Oven
Where’s the Cheese? (vegan): Bog Jooce – Bog Cranberry
Better than Chocolate? (dessert): Maples’ Organic Desserts
Best in Show: Caldwell Farms

Maine Marketplace: Booth Presentation and Design

1. Mother Mabel’s LLC
2. ReMarkable Blackbird
3. Barkwheats Dog Biscuits
4. Finns & Flowers Toy Co.

Social and Political Action

Most Attractive: Maine United Nations
Most Educational: Maine Center on Deafness
Friend of the Fair: Maine Independent Media Center
First Prize: Equality Maine


Donkey and Mule

Jennies
1. Brandy
2. Indian Maiden
3. Ellie Mae
4. Lily
Geldings
1. Jimmy Jack
2. Oreo
3. Okie Dokie
Mules 48 inches and under
1. Molasses
2. Brown Sugar
Mules 49 inches and above
1. Ellie
1. Luke
Donkey Jump
1. Oreo
2. Indian Maiden
3. Brandy
4. Painted Lady
Mule Jump
1. Molasses
2. Brown Sugar
3. Luke
Obstacle Course
1. Molasses
2. Ellie Mae
3. Luke
4. Brandy
Egg and Spoon
1. Luke
2. Ellie Mae
3. Lily
4. Chocolate Mousse

Ox Scoot

Friday, Sept. 25
The New Cochran Teamster Award: Mike Sproul
Small
1. Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 3 pts.
2. Mogan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 18 pts.
3. Rodney Jennings – Buck & Bill, 22 pts.
Medium
1. Patrick Shea – Mike & Jim, 4 pts.
2. Waldo Joslyn – Bob & Rusty, 8 pts.
3. Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 9 pts.
4. Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 25 pts.
5. Mike Sproul – Duke & Dan, 32 pts.
Large
1. Caleb Higgins – Cinnamon & Pepper, 2 pts.
2. Wes Daniel – Bill & Bob, 8 pts.
3. Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 15 pts.
4. Walter Shea – Tom & Ed, 18 pts.
5. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 19 pts.

Saturday, Sept. 26
Small
1. Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 2 pts.
2. Morgan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 4 pts.
3. Rodney Jennings – Buck & Bill, 12 pts.
Medium
1. Patrick Shea – Mike & Jim, 0 pts.
2. Warren Joslyn – Bob & Rusty, 3 pts.
3. Mike Sproul – Duke & Dan, 7 pts.
4. Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 9 pts.
5. Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 12 pts.
Large
1. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 3 pts.
2. Caleb Higgins – Cinnamon & Pepper, 10 pts.
3. Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 10 pts.
4. Wes Daniel – Bill & Bob, 17 pts.
5. Walter Shea – Tom & Ed, 23 pts.

Sunday, Sept. 27
Small
1. Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 1 pt.
2. Morgan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 9 pts.
3. Rodney Jennings – Buck & Bill, 11 pts.
Medium
1. Mike Sproul – Duke & Dan, 2 pts.
2. Waldo Joslyn – Bob & Rusy, 3 pts.
3. Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 5 pts.
4. Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 7 pts.
5. Patrick Shea – Mike & Jim, 16 pts.
Large
1. Wes Daniel – Bill & Bob, 2 pts.
2. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 3 pts.
3. Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 4 pts.
4. Walter Shea – Tom & Ed, 5 pts.
5. Caleb Higgins – Cinnamon & Pepper, 15 pts.
Forest Teamster of the Day
Friday – Forest Tripp
Saturday – Andrew McEnvoy
Sunday – Caleb Luce


    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2014 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine