Login
"Farming looks mighty easy when your plow is a pencil, and you're a thousand miles from the corn field."
- Dwight D. Eisenhower

Join/Renew

Donate

Volunteer

MOFGA is a member of the
Beginning Farmer Resource Network of Maine


  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair News ArchivesFair Awards – 2010   
 Fair Awards – 2010 Minimize

Exhibition Hall
The Exhibition Hall of the Common Ground Country Fair. English photo.

Food Awards
Agricultural Products Awards
Exhibition Hall Awards
Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch
Livestock Ribbons
Low Impact Forestry Woodlot Ribbons
Oxen Scoot
Donkey and Mule Show


Food Awards

Best Beverage – Sunweavers’ Blood Juice
That’s Some Different! – Caldwell’s Roast Beef Sunday
Tradition! (Best interpretation of a traditional Maine recipe) – Tuva’s Blueberry Pie
Best Bite for the Buck – Local Sprouts
Best Maine Made Product – Yogi’s Crab Roll
First Impression (Best new food or drink) – Chai Wallahs
Taste, Not Trash – Pie Cones
Where’s the Beef? (Vegetarian) – Lemongrass & Jasmine
Where’s the Cheese? (Vegan) – Hi Bombay’s Pumpkin Soup
Better than Chocolate (Dessert) – Maple’s Organic Dessert
Best in Show – Caldwell Farms
'Abenaki Calais’ flint corn
‘Abenaki Calais’ flint corn grown by Kim Jacobs and Bob Klein of Brooks. English photo.
Fall Bouquet from Fisher Farm
“Fall Bouquet” from Fisher Farm in Winterport. English photo.
Silk worms display
“Silk Threads” display of live silkworms and the process of creating silk, presented by Ann Williams. English photos.
Silk worm display

Top

Agricultural Products Awards

Most Educational Booth – Maine Medicinals
Maine Agribusiness – Maine Maple Kitchen
Best Family Farm Display – Enchanted Knoll, The McWilliams Family
Most Fairgoer Friendly – Sewall’s Orchard

Top

Exhibition Hall Judges’ Awards

Abenaki Calais Flint Corn, Kim Jacobs and Bob Klein, Brooks
Striped German Tomatoes, Beth Schiller, Washington
Tennessee Sweet Beefsteak Tomatoes, Amy LeBlanc, East Wilton
Red Kuri Winter Squash, Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast
Thai Acorn Squash, Tasana Collins, Northport
Triamble Winter Squash, Heron Breen, Little Bird Farm, St. Albans
Box of Infused Medicinal Oils, Grace Goldberg, Damariscotta
Lincoln Leeks, Kristen Salvatore, Richmond
Living Herbs/Floral, Mary Louise, Winslow
Living Herbs Floral Dish, Mary Louise, Winslow
Fall Bouquet, Flowers, Joe Fisher, Winterport
Arcadia Broccoli, Anne Warner, Dixmont
“Maple Time” photo, Peggy Brewster, Middleton, N.H.
“Colombian Wyandottes” painting, Amy Gagnon, Benton
“Waterville Public Library” portrait painting, William Branch, Vassleboro
“Rose Briar” filet crochet shawl, Ann Dill, Wiscassett
Goat Weaning Bra, Shana Hanson, Belfast
“Sun in All Directions” fabric collage, Eileen Fair, Lewiston
“Scarlet Ribbons” cross stitch, Dana Brown, Topsham

Exhibition Hall Largest Veggie Awards

Largest Atlantic Pumpkin – 126 lbs., Etienne Desrosiers, Unity
Largest Yellow Zucchini – 6.1 lbs., Stacey Leeman, Palermo
Largest Zucchini – 19.2 lbs., Seth Brown, Liberty
Largest Summer Squash – 9.2 lbs., Anne Warner, Dixmont
Largest Rutabaga – 10.9, Rosey Guest, Jefferson
Largest Beest – 4.5-lb. Manglo, Village Farm, Freedom
Largest Carrot – 0.8-lb. Danvers, Lots to Garden, Lewiston
Largest Radish, Shawna Sandberg, Jackson
Largest Cucumber – 1.8-lb. Marketmore, Valerie Jackson, Washington

MOFGA Chapter Booth Award – Waldo (County) Organic Growers, for their magnificent and educational display of edible weeds

Educational Award – Ann Williams, Stonington, for her “Silk Threads” display of live silkworms and the process of creating silk, from the worm to the finished articles of clothing!

Educational Award – Eli Rogosa, Waterville, for her continuing “Wheatsheaves” display educating fairgoers about the origins of wheat, and the continuing research toward finding viable wheat varieties for New England.

Top

Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch – Saturday

Accuracy Toss – Adult Category
1. Dan – 17.93’
2. Bonni – 13.8’
3. Stinky – 12.55’
Accuracy Toss – Teen Category
1. Collin – 12.33’
2. Seamus – 11.07’
Accuracy Toss – 12 and under Category
1. Percy – 12.59’
2. Jacob – 9.1’
3. Beckett – 8.33’
Distance Toss – Adult Category
1. Todd – 65.4’
2. Sam Jamison – 65’
3. Noah – 58.8’
Distance Toss – 12 and under Category
1. Gordon – 39.6’
2. Aiden – 30.3’
3. Keegan – 30.3’

Top

Livestock Ribbons

FRIDAY

Field Teamster of the Day – Mandala Farm
Very Attractive – Broomtail Farm
Very Popular – Bean's Corner Farm
Very Educational – Royal Haven Farm
Very Educational Youth Demo – Waldoview Farm
Youth Demonstrator of the Day – Morgan Chadwick
Educational Demo of the Day – Oak Hill Farm
Team Player of the Day – Tracey Wilkerson

SATURDAY

Field Teamster of the Day – John Plowden
Very Attractive – Mini Mountain Estate
Very Popular – Maine Water Buffalo Co.
Very Educational – Stony Knolls Farm
Very Educational Youth Demo – Faithful Venture Farm Calf Pen
Youth Demonstrator of the Day – Michaly Chadwick
Educational Demo of the Day – Wellscroft Farm
Team Player of the Day- Matt Farley, Staples Farm
Special Friend of the Fair – Doug's Dirtworks

SUNDAY

Field Teamster of the Day – Steve Akeley
Very Attractive – Beechwood Farm
Very Popular – Orchard Hill Farm
Very Educational – Widdershins Farm
Very Educational Youth Demo – Haystack Farm
Youth Demonstrator of the Day – Mehuren Family
Educational Demo of the Day – Ted Conrad
Team Player of the Day- John Weed, Draft Horse Show

Top

Low Impact Forestry Woodlot Ribbons

FRIDAY
Teamster of the Day – Tammy Lee Chase
Volunteer of the Day – Jack Heneck
Team Player of the Day – Kathleen Clark

SATURDAY
Teamster of the Day – Brad Johnson
Volunteer of the Day – Miles Sax
Team player of the Day – Steve Clarrage

SUNDAY
Teamster of the Day – Mike Sproul
Volunteer of the Day – Ben Rubenfeld
Team Player of the Day – Caleb Luce*

Top

Oxen Scoot

FRIDAY

Small
1st Lindsay Bean – Bo & Winkle, 0 pts., 3:28
2nd Waldo Joslyn – Amos & Andy, 1 pts., 3:07
3rd Matt Farley – Scotch & Bourbon, 8 pts., 2:21
4th Morgan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 15 pts., 5:35
Medium
1st Pat Shea – Mike & Jim, 2 pts., 4:52
2nd Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 3 pts., 5:38
3rd Mike Sproul – Star & Bright, 12 pts., 3:17
4th Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 18 pts., 2:29
Large
1st Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 7 pts., 4:52
2nd Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 13 pts.,
3rd Wes Daniel – Bill & Bob, 14 pts., 4:11
4th Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 31 pts., 3:14
5th Waldo Joslyn – Bob & Rusty, 43 pts., 2:57

SATURDAY

Small
1st Warren Joslyn – Amos & Andy, 1 pts., 3:20
2nd Lindsay Bean – Bo & Winkle, 4 pts., 3:41
3rd Morgan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 6 pts., 6:33
4th Matt Farley – Scotch & Bourbon, 8 pts., 2:53
Medium
1st Patrick Shea – Mike & Jim, 1 pts., 3:45
2nd Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 7 pts., 2:52
3rd Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 8 pts., 5:05
4th Mike Sproul – Star & Bright, 11 pts., 3:34
Large
1st Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 7 pts., 4:07
1st Waldo Joslyn – Bob & Rusty, 11 pts., 3:39
2nd Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 7 pts., 4:15
3rd Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 8 pts., 5:58

SUNDAY

Small
1st Lindsay Bean – Bo & Winkle, 2 pts., 3:37
2nd Matt Farley – Scotch & Bourbon, 3 pts., 2:38
3rd Warren Joslyn – Amos & Andy, 5 pts., 3:06
4th Morgan Chadwick – Duke & Diamond, 17 pts., 2:48
Medium
1st Pat Shea – Mike & Jim, 3 pts., 4:14
2nd Jon Daniel – Yogi & Clyde, 4 pts., 2:41
3rd Tammy Chase – Thunder & Lightning, 10 pts., 4:25
4th Mike Sproul – Star & Bright, 20 pts., 3:04
Large
1st Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy, 3 pts., 3:29
2nd Ted Conrad – Bright & Lion, 5 pts., 3:03
3rd Waldo Joslyn – Bob & Rusty, 8 pts., 3:24
4th Pat Chadwick – Tom & Jerry, 32 pts., 3:21

The Newt Cochran Teamster Award: Wes Daniel

Top

Donkey and Mule Show

Model Donkey (Geldings)
1st Runnels (Jimmy Jack)
2nd Perry (Okie Dokie)

Model Donkey (Jennies)
1st Lily
2nd Daisy
3rd Chocolate Moose
4th Indian Maiden

Model Mule (Geldings)
1st Smith
2nd Claire

Model Mule (Jennies)
1st Claire
2nd Pete
3rd Jan

Matched Pair Class
1st Jan, Pete
2nd Donna, Claire

Jumping Donkeys
1st Indian Maiden
2nd Painted lady
3rd Amanda

Jumping Mules
1st Moe
2nd Sugar
3rd Pete

Obstacle Course
Smith
Peter
Jan, Amanda
Sugar

Saddle Class
Smith
Pete
Jan
Amanda

Top

    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2014 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine