Login
"Industrial agriculture and the assumptions on which it rests are wrong, root and branch."
- Wendell Berry
  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair News ArchivesFair News – Winter 01-02   
 Fair News – Winter 2001-2002 Minimize

Fair volunteers
The Common Ground Fair would not be possible without the hundreds of cheerful and helpful volunteers, like these two who greeted fairgoers as they crossed the Belfast and Moosehead train tracks. Volunteers are welcome throughout the year, at the MOFGA office and at special events. English photo.

Congratulations to All Who Made 25 Years of Common Ground Such a Special Celebration!
Judges’ Awards, Blue Ribbon Winners & Other Greats at the Fair


Congratulations to All Who Made 25 Years of Common Ground Such a Special Celebration!

World events preceding this year’s Fair were horrifying, challenging and disquieting to say the least. But, once again, the Common Ground community, backed by the Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association (MOFGA), rallied to make this a very special celebration. This was the 25th year of the Fair, and MOFGA’s 30th year. We were ready to celebrate the many accomplishments we have made and look forward to new programs and developments.

Some people contacted MOFGA prior to the Fair asking whether we were going to proceed with the big event, given the terrorist strikes in New York, Pennsylvania and Washington. We assured people that the Fair would go on because for 25 years, it had served as a venue for families and friends to gather, support each other, learn from each other and share in each others’ lives. Perhaps more than ever, we needed this kind of uplifting and life-affirming experience. This year’s Fair certainly seemed to fill that need for people. Despite soggy, rainy weather on Friday and Saturday, we had the biggest crowd since moving to Unity. Thank you to all who participated in this year’s celebration!

As always, the Fair volunteers did an absolutely amazing job running the show. We had the help of roughly 1500 volunteers, many of whom worked multiple shifts, some of whom came to set-up, stayed through the Fair, and stuck around to the bitter end for clean-up. It’s truly an inspiration to work with so many dedicated people who love the Fair and support MOFGA’s goals and ideals. It’s clear that each year the Fair volunteer time invested in MOFGA’s year-round education center is paying off. We are beautifying the grounds with gardens and trees. We are adding tables, benches and water fountains. We are improving services, signage, access to information and other logistics, and we are getting more confident about the enormous challenge we undertook just a few years ago when we moved to Unity. Most importantly, we are reaching out to people who want to learn about sustainable farming, gardening and living in Maine and beyond.

We have already started planning for next year’s Fair, which will take place on September 20, 21 & 22. We have some great ideas for new programs, and some new energetic souls joining our Fair Volunteer Planning Team. We welcome anyone interested in joining us, so, if there is a particular aspect of the Fair that you would like to help coordinate, don’t hesitate to contact the Fair office.

Thank you so much again to all the Fair volunteers. You are an inspiring, dynamic and wonderful group of people. I look forward to working with all of you again in the coming year.

Yours sincerely,
– Heather Spalding, Fair Director


Judges’ Awards, Blue Ribbon Winners & Other Greats at the Fair

The Exhibition Hall judges awarded 487 first-place ribbons, 365 second-place, and 98 third-place, as well as 23 judges awards. A $100 premium for the Most Educational Display went to Oyster Creek, and a $100 premium for Best Farm Display went to the Waldo County Organic Growers’ Association.

Top


Pie Guy

Sol Melendy of Belfast won the Children’s Pie Contest with this recipe:

Crust

1-1/2 c. organic whole wheat pastry flour

1 c. organic unbleached flour

1 stick butter

3 Tbsp. canola oil

ice water

Filling

Local organic apples

1-1/2 Tbsp. lemon juice

1/2 c. maple syrup

1-1/2 Tbsp. cornstarch

1 tsp. cinnamon

3 Tbsp. butter

Top


Exhibition Hall Judges’ Awards

Art: Patricia Wooldridge, N. Bridgeton, “We’re Here with Bells On,” graphite pencil; Langdon Richards, China, “Old Folks at Home;” Judy Schuppien, Gardiner, self portrait with chicken

Tomatoes: Tom Knox, Albion, ‘Black Pear’

Garlic: Susan Kiralis, China, ‘Georgian Crystal’

Onions: Peter Garrett and Jean Ann Pollard, Simply Grande Gardens, Winslow, ‘Mars’

Leeks: Wendy Karush, Hancock, ‘King Richard’

Artichoke: Joan B. Samuelson, Freeport, ‘Imperial Star’

Watermelon: Linden Ridge Farm, St. Albans, ‘Sunsweet’ open-pollinated watermelon

Pumpkin: Judy Kirk and Anne Katir, Hampden, ‘Neck’ pumpkin

Fruits: Dawsie Pierce, Orland, Concord grape hybrid

Flowers: Wendy Karush, Hancock, a lovely fall bouquet

Photography: Mary Ellen Miner, Augusta, “Covered bridge with light at the end of the tunnel”; Mauian Shedyak, Unity, “Father and son fishing”

Eggs: Serena and Sam Morris, Firefly Farm, Winterport

Quilts: Leigh Griffith, Starks, “Green Man;” Lu Archer, Jefferson, “The Maine Light House”

Fresh Herbs: Cindi Ellen O’Connor, Starks, stinging nettle

Woodworking: Edward M. Harrow, Eddington: wood carving entitled “Vegetable Basket”

Canned Goods: Sue LeDoux, East Wilton, blueberry jam; George and Ann Jackson, Fairfield, black raspberry vinegar; Margie Shannon, Knox, ‘Bellstar’ tomatoes canned whole

Crochet: Sylvia Hackey, Dixmont, 18" blue and white Soloman’s Knot doiley and a three-piece crochet ecru chair set

Top


Poultry Show

We had 281 birds representing 102 varieties of poultry, with 154 bantams, 61 large fowl, three Guinea fowl, 17 pheasant and quail, 32 ducks, seven geese and two black swans.

The winners were:

Best Modern Game Bantam and Reserve Bantam of Show: a Brown Red hen by Bruce and Mae Grover

Best Old English Game Bantam: a Black Breasted Red cock bird by Dew Drop Gardens (Larry Peaslee)

Reserve Old English: a Blue Wheaton pullet by Myron Lash

Best White Leghorn Bantam and Best Single Comb Clean Leg: a pullet by Richard Pipkin

Best Bantam, Best Rosecomb Clean Leg and Grand Champion of Show: a beautiful little White Wyandotte hen by Rose and Ernie Johnson

Reserve Rosecomb Clean Leg: a Black Rosecomb pullet by Thomas Hooper

Best Feather Leg: a Black Cochin cockerel by Forrest Hooper

Best Any Other Comb Clean Leg: a Dark Cornish Cockerel by Bruce and Mae Grover

Best Bantam Duck: a White Call hen by Dew Drop Gardens

Best Large Duck and Champion Duck: a Rouen young male by Dick and Amy Royer

Best Goose: a Pilgrim gander by Forrest Hooper

Best Pheasant: a Grey Peacock pheasant male by Mrs. Pheasant herself, Judy Chadwick; Judy also owned the two beautiful black swans and all the other pheasant and quail.

I think it was one of our best shows at Common Ground and hope it gets better next year.

– Forrest Hooper, Poultry Exhibit Coordinator

Top


Draft Horse Show

Exhibitors were Pete and Cathy Stratton of Augusta; Clayton and Winona Larrabee of Knox; Claire Wallace of Ellsworth; Bonni Spicer of Phippsburg; Sara Faull of Mt. Desert; Don Nickerson of Brooks; Mark Albee of Wiscasset; and Amanda Stinson of Bowdoin.

Geldings: 1. Grane – Faull; 2. Bucky – Larrabee; 3. Sonny – Stratton

Grand Champion Gelding: Grane – Faull

Stallions: 1. Lord Leonet Don – Spicer

Grand Champion Stallion: Lord Leonet Don – Spicer

Mares: 1. Misty – Stratton; 2. Princess – Stratton

Grand Champion Mare: Misty – Stratton

Bred, Raised and Owned by Exhibitor: 1. Misty – Stratton; 2. Bucky – Larrabee; 3. Princess – Stratton

Best Footed Horse: Lord Leonet Don – Spicer

Best Horse of Show – Grand Champion Mare: Misty – Stratton

Mules: 1. Brown Sugar – Wallace; 2. Molasses – Wallace

Donkeys : 1. Chocolate Moose – Stinson; 2. Twilite – Wallace; 3. Jill – Wallace; 4. Jethro – Wallace

Bareback Riding : 1. Lord Leonet Don – Spicer; 2. Sonny – Stratton; 3. Misty – Stratton; 4. Fjorgen – Faull; 5. Grane – Faull

Barrel Racing – 1/2 Draft Cross : 1. Sonny – Stratton

Barrel Racing Draft Horse : 1. Misty – Stratton; 2. Lord Leonet Don – Spicer; 3. Bucky – Larrabee

Cart : 1. Misty – Stratton

Pair in Harness : 1. Misty & Princess – Stratton; 2. Ben & Bucky – Larrabee; 3. Sonny & Sally – Stratton; 4. Fjorgen & Grane – Faull

Pair Scooting : 1. Fred & Major – Nickerson; 2. Sonny & Misty – Stratton; 3. Misty & Princess – Stratton; 4. Grane & Fjorgen – Faull

Single Twitching : 1. Sonny – Stratton; 2. Fred – Nickerson; 3. Nell – Albee; 4. Misty – Stratton; 5. Fjorgen – Faull

Teamster of the Day – Pete Stratton

Top


Oxen Scooting Contest

Friday, Sept. 21
Large Class
1. Julie Giles – Bright & Lion; 2. Wes Daniel – Sparkey & Jerry; 3. Walter Shea – Pete & Sam; 4. Greg Baker – Bud & Henry
Medium Class 1
1. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy; 2. Jon Daniel – Thunder & Lightning; 3. Kathy Littlefield – Pete & Bob; 4. Gould Academy – Jake & Duke
Medium Class 2
1. Tammy Chase – Salt & Pepper; 2. Matt Farley – Duke & Tiger; 3. David Littlefield – Ik & Spike; 4. Rodney Jennings – Tom & Jerry

Saturday, Sept. 22
Large Class
1. Greg Baker – Bud & Henry; 2. Julie Giles – Bright & Lion; 3. Wes Daniel – Sparky & Jerr; 4. Walter Shea – Pete & Sam
Medium Class 1
1. Kathy Littlefield – Pete & Bob; 2. Gould Academy – Jake & Duke; 3. Jon Daniel – Thunder & Lightning; 4. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy
Medium Class 2
1. David Littlefield – Ik & Spike; 2. Matt Farley – Duke & Tiger; 3. Rodney Jennings – Tom & Jerry; 4. Tammy Chase – Salt & Pepper

Sunday, Sept. 23
Large Class
1. Wes Daniel – Sparkey & Jerry; 2. Greg Baker – Bud & Henry; 3. Walter Shea – Pete & Sam; 4. Julie Giles – Bright & Lion
Medium Class 1
1. Jon Daniel – Thunder & Lightning; 2. Kathy Littlefield – Pete & Bob; 3. Dwain Chase – Amos & Andy; 4. Gould Academy – Jake & Duke
Medium Class 2
1. Matt Farley – Duke & Tiger; 2. David Littlefield – Ik & Spike; 3. Rodney Jennings – Tom & Jerry; 4. Tammy Chase – Salt & Pepper

The Outstanding Demonstrator of the 2001 Common Ground Fair in Memory of Newt Cochran was Matt Farley of Penobscot, Maine.

Top


The Harry S. Truman Manure Pitch Off Winners

15-Foot/25-Pound Basket Pitch
Kids: 1. Ella Gallo – 61/4 lbs.; 2. Eric Prue – 53/4 lbs.; 3. Courtney Wren – 43/4 lbs.
Women: 1. Bonni Charette – 9 lbs.; 2. Rachel Kenyon – 81/2 lbs.; 3. Becky Proulx – 71/4 lbs.
Men: 1. Bob Salesi – 201/2 lbs.; 2. Rick Hesslein – 143/4 lbs.; 3. Nate Lesch-Huie – 131/4 lbs.

Sunday’s Distance Throw
Kids: 1. Luke Monroe – 11 ft. 8 in.; 2. Jordan Benn – 9 ft. 3 in.; 3. Andrew McKay – 7 ft. 7 in.
Women: 1. Brittany Benn – 19 ft. 6 in.; 2. Jola Grodzka – 17 ft. 4 in.; 3. Brenna Heggie – 16 ft. 6 in.
Men: 1. Bob Salesi – 38 ft. 2 in.; 2. Ivan Rasmussen – 33 ft. 10 in.; 3. Michael Boucher – 32 ft. 6 in.

The Master’s Pitch Off on Saturday had eight returning champions participating: John Haney (’89); Mike Tansey (’91 & ’94); Rick Hesslein (’91 & ’95); Becky Proulx (’95, ’96, ’97); Tom Butcher (’98); Tom Proulx (’99); Bill MacDonald (’00); and Bob Salesi (’01). In a tightly contested event, Bob Salesi tossed 171/2 lbs. to edge Bill MacDonald’s 17 1/4 lbs., with Rick Hesslein throwing in 14 pounds; Salesi became the First Master’s Champion. All eight said they would like to return in five years to try again.

Some familiar faces were seen in the crowd, including Mort Mather, who started the whole thing many years ago; Lance Gurney, who took over the event when Mort retired and also awarded those great Poop Platters; and an unnamed Congressman who declined to show his skill at spreading it around.
Many thanks to everyone for making this a fun event that the Fairgoers seem to really enjoy.

– Mike Tansey

Top


Fiddle Contest

Judges Awards went to David Clapp of Readfield; Kevin Calderwood of Portland; Bucky Bohrmann of Portland; and John McIntire of Unity.

Senior winners were Ed Howe of S. Waterford; Jacob Curtz of Marshfield, Vt.; and Carter Newell of Damariscotta.

Junior winners were Josie Davis of Waldoboro; Carrie Keach of Rome; and Nathan Lesser of Blue Hill.

Top


Fleece Show Winners

White: 1. Diana Laing – dual coated (also Best White) 2. Joe Miller – fine; 3. Joe Miller – long
Colored Fine: 1. Joe Miller
Medium: 1. Joe Miller; 2. Joe Miller
Coarse: 1. Elaine Cloutier (also Best Colored); 2. Pam Child; 3. Elaine Cloutier; 4. Pam Child
Long: 2. Joe Miller
Dual Coated: 1. Diana Laing; 2. Lyn Terranova; 3. Elaine Homoleski; 4. Diana Hauser

Top


5K Race Winners

Oldest Runner: Mardie Brown, 84, Waterville – 71:53
Youngest Runner: Derek Clark, 10, Palermo – 26:17

Overall Winners
1st Place Male: Joe Dane, Indian Island – 17:13
1st Place Female: Susan Melcher, Manchester – 21:34
2nd Place Male: Shaun Keenan, Somerville – 17:45
2nd Place Female: Ellen Spring, Thomaston – 24:37
3rd Place Male: Bruce Nicholson, Brunswick – 17:46
3rd Place Female: Coreysha Lothrop, Belfast 24:57

MOFGA Winners
Male: Bill MacDonald, Winthrop – 22:15
Female: Sharon Tisher – 31:54

Winners by Age
19 & Under
1st Place Male: Joe Stilwell, Jefferson – 23:48
1st Place Female: Rachel Almy, Charleston – 28:51
2nd Place Male: Skylar Cook, Grand Isle 24:35
2nd Place Female: none

20-29
1st Place Male: Tellman Knudson, Marlboro, Vt. 20:26
1st Place Female : Susan Monahan, Newmarket, N.H. – 25:11
2nd Place Male : Justin Vinci, Freedom – 21:17
2nd Place Female : Aimee Beal, Farmington – 25:30

30-39
1st Place Male: Jim Church, Farmington – 19:25
1st Place Female : Victoria Foster, Topsham – 28:53
2nd Place Male: Steve Inman, Albion – 21:30
2nd Place Female: Nicole Bruyere, Augusta – 29:27

40-49
1st Place Male: Tom Menender, Lewiston – 18:23
1st Place Female: Carolyn Court, Lewiston – 27:23
2nd Place Male: Dave Tyler, N.Andover – 20:21
2nd Place Female: Mary Ann Robinson, Chelsea – 29:24

50-59
1st Place Male: Christopher Almy, Charleston – 19:54
1st Place Female: Donna Jean Pohlman, Albion – 27:42
2nd Place Male: Art Robinson, Chelsea – 20:52
2nd Place Female: Jean Goldfine, Swanville – 31:36

60-up
1st Place Male: Ron Paquette, Albion – 23:31
1st Place Female: Louisa Dunlap, Belfast – 26:31
2nd Place Male: John McCall, Kingfield – 23:36
2nd Place Female: Mardie Brown, Waterville – 71:53

Top


Standardbred (STB) Horse Show Results

Class 1 - STB In Hand Mares (two judges): 1st. – 2nd. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout; 2nd. – 1st. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd. – 6th. Future Legacy – Nicole Rudricki; 4th. Future Jadeite – Lena Morin; 5th. – 3rd. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 6th. – 5th. Summer-Time – Heidi Zwaan

Class 2 - STB In Hand Geldings (two judges): 1st. – 2nd. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clarke; 2nd. – 1st. Sky Hawk – Lobell Jennifer Smith; 3rd. – 4th. Handyman – Amy Belanger White; 4th. – 3rd. Track Toy – Michelle Guerrette

Class 3 - STB In Hand Championship: 1st. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clarke; 2nd. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd. Sky Hawk – Lobell Jennifer Smith; 4th. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 5th. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 6th. Handyman – Amy Belanger White

Class 4 - Maiden Horse 2 Gait (two judges): 1st. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 2nd. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd – 4th. Sky Hawk – Lobell Jennifer Smith; 4th – 3rd. Handyman – Amy Belanger White

Class 5A - Open Horse 2 Gait (two judges): 1st. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clarke; 2nd. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 3rd. Trusty Gate – Sara Fernald; 4th. Aft Au the Gold – Tasia Libby

Class 5B - Open Horse 2 Gait (two judges): 1st. – 1st. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 2nd. – 3rd. Future Jadeite – Lena Morin; 3rd. – 4th. Summer-Time – Heidi Zwaan; 4th. – 6th. Thunder – Greg Cuffey; 5th. Apache – Moe Michelle Godbout; 6th. – 2nd. Rejoice II – Bethany Jewett; 5th. Handyman– Amy Belanger White

Class 6 - JR Exhibitor 2 Gait (two judges): 1st. – 2nd. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 2nd. – 3rd. Trusty Gate – Sarah Fernald; 3rd. – 4th. Aft Au the Gold – Tasia Libby; 4th. – 1st. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout

Class 7 - 2 Gait Championship: 1st. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clarke; 2nd. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 3rd. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout; 4th. Trusty Gate – Sara Fernald; 5th. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 6th. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton

Class 8 - Maiden Horse 3 Gait (two judges): 1st. Future Legacy – Nicole Rudricki; 2nd. Ben Putman – Sondra Day; 3rd. Handyman– Amy Belanger White

Class 9 - Open Horse 3 Gait (two judges): 1st. – 3rd. Danny’s Dream Come True – Amber Lynn Bennington; 2nd. – 1st. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 3rd. – 2nd. Mighty Lisa Lee – Hannah White; 4th. – 5th. Ben Putnam – Sondra Day; 5th. – 4th. Track Toy – Michelle Guerrette

Class 10 - 3 Gait Championship: 1st. Danny’s Dream Come True – Amber Lynn Bennington; 2nd. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 3rd. Future Legacy – Nicole Rudricki; 4th. Track Toy – Michelle Guerrette; 5th. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White

Class 11A - 2 Gait Country Pleasure (two judges): 1st. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 2nd. – 3rd. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clarke; 3rd. – 4th. Paddy – Pat Hawley; 4th. – 2nd. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 5th. Aft Au the Gold – Tasia Libby

Class 11B - 2 Gait Country Pleasure (two judges): 1st. – 4th. Sky Hawk – Lobell Jennifer Smith; 2nd. – 1st. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd. Thunder – Greg Cuffey; 4th. – 2nd. Summer-Time – Heidi Zwaan

Class 12A - 2 Gait Equitation (two judges): 1st. – 4th. Aft Au the Gold – Tasia Libby; 2nd. – 1st. Soprano – Emma Ballou; 3rd. – 2nd. Trusty Gate – Sara Fernald; 4th. – 3rd. Handyman – Amy Belanger White

Class 12B - 2 Gait Equitation (two judges): 1st. – 2nd. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 2nd. - 4th. Thorpe’s Magic – Michelle Clark; 3rd. - 5th. Summer-Time – Heidi Zwaan; 4th. – 6th. Sky Hawk – Lobell Jennifer Smith; 5th. - 1st. Future Jadeite – Lena Morin; 6th. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout

Class 13 - 3 Gait Equitation (two judges): 1st. – 2nd. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White; 2nd. – 1st. Danny’s Dream Come True – Amber Lynn Bennington; 3rd. – 4th. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 4th. – 3rd. Future Legacy – Nichole Rudricki; 5th. Track Toy – Michelle Guerrette

Class 14 - Command Class (two judges): 1st. Trusty Gate – Carissa Lizotte; 2nd. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White

Class 15 - Crossrails (two judges): 1st. Quick Motion – Sarah Marriner; 2nd. Trusty Gate – Sara Fernald; 3rd. – 4th. Handyman - Amy Bellanger White; 4th. – 3rd. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout

Class 16 - Hunter Over Fences (two judges): 1st. Future Jadeite – Lena Morin; 2nd. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White; 3rd. Danny’s Dream Come True – Amber Lynn Bennington; 4th. Trusty Gate – Carissa Lizotte

Class 17 - Open Jumper Championship (two judges): 1st. Trusty Gate – Carissa Lizotte; 2nd. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White

Class 18 - Trail (two judges): 1st. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 2nd. – 3rd. Rejoice II – Bethany Jewett; 3rd. – 2nd. Summer-Time – Heidi Zwaan; 4th. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout

Class 19 - Pole Bending: 1st. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout; 2nd. Thunder – Greg Cuffey; 3rd. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch

Class 20 - Barrels at a Trot: 1st. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White; 2nd. Thunder – Greg Cuffey; 3rd. Handyman – Amy Belanger White

Class 21 - Open Barrels Championship: 1st. Trusty Gate – Carissa Lizotte; 2nd. Trusty Gate – Sara Fernald; 3rd. Mighty Lisa – Lee Hannah White; 4th. Apache Moe – Michelle Godbout; 5th. Trusty Gate – Whitney Tulloch; 6th. Thunder – Greg Cuffey

Class 22 - Reinsmanship (two judges): 1st. Thorpe’s Magic – Greg Cuffey; 2nd. Ben Putnam – Sondra Day; 3rd. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton

Class 23 - Open Pleasure Driving (two judges): 1st. Ben Putnam – Sondra Day; 2nd. – 3rd. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 3rd. – 2nd. Thorpe’s Magic – Greg Cuffey

Class 24 - Pleasure Driving Championship (one judge): 1st. Foxy Lady – Ansley Newton; 2nd. Thorpe’s Magic – Greg Cuffey; 3rd. Ben Putnam – Sondra Day

Class 25 - Driving Cones (two judges): 1st Thorpe’s Magic – Greg Cuffey; 2nd. Ben Putnam – Sondra Day

Top

    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2014 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine