Login
"Perhaps the most radical thing you can do in our time is to start turning over the soil, loosening it up for the crops to settle in, and then stay home and tend them."
- Rebecca Solnit
 Minimize 
2003 Fair Poster

  

  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair News ArchivesFair News – Winter 03-042003 5K Foot Race   
 2003 5K Foot Race Results Minimize

August 21, 2003

Overall winners and age group winners:
1st Overall, male: Todd Coffin, Freeport … 16:04
1st Overall, female: Deb Moreau, Canton … 20:39
2nd Overall, male: Gabe Rivard, Winthrop … 17:03
2nd Overall, female: Brigid Franey, Saco … 20:53
3rd Overall, male: Knud Hermanson, Old Town … 17:18
3rd Overall, female: Margaret Jones, Bucksport … 21:19
1st Overall, MOFGA male: Shaun Keenan, Somerville … 18:01
1st Overall, MOFGA female: Niki Trudel, St. Francis … 28:42

Age Groups:

19 & Under:
1st, male: Danny Sortan, Winthrop … 22:49
1st, female: Anna Morro, Waterville … 25:37
2nd, male: Thomas Tripp, Winthrop … 23:47
2nd, female: Lydia Reckendort, Dryden … 30:32

20-29
1st, male: Peter Levi, Saco … 17:28
1st, female: Jennifer Phelps, Burlington, Vt. … 22:58
2nd, male: Jason Bigonia, Dover, NH … 17:30
2nd, female: Kim Schotsky, Saco … 23:02

30-39
1st, male: Michael Clapper, Bucksport … 19:11
1st, female: Joelle Gueraid, York 22:40
2nd, male: Nick Zandstra, Topsham … 19:46
2nd, female: Karen Stoughton, Cape Elizabeth … 24:07

40-49
1st, male: Michael Griffin, Rockland … 18:30
1st, female: Carol Manley, Washington … 22:35
2nd, male: Bob Stuart, Salisbury, Mass … 18:39
2nd, female: Covenna Coffin, Freeport … 24:30

50-59
1st, male: Guy Berthiaume, Chelsea … 18:23
1st, female: Diane Farrell, Augusta … 26:17
2nd, male: Christopher Almy, Charleston … 20:13
2nd, female: Varinna Flood, Belfast … 26:19

60-69
1st, male: John Howe, Waterford … 23:48
2nd, male: Jim Moore, Waterville … 24:44

Complete listing of times and places for 5k foot race:

place / name / age / time

1 / Todd Coffin / 42 / 16:04
2 / Gabe Rivard / 23 / 17:03
3 / Knud Hermanson / 22 / 17:18
4 / Peter Levi / 24 / 17:28
5  / Jason Bigonia / 26 / 17:50
6 / Shaun Keenan / 41 / 18:01
7 / Guy Berthiaume / 57 / 18:23
8 / Thomas McWalters / 21 / 18:25
9 / Joe Dana / 28 / 18:29
10 / Michael Griffin / 40 / 18:30
11 / Bob Strout / 47 / 18:39
12 / Michael Clapper / 35 / 19:11
13 / Joel Frazier / 27 / 19:31
14 / Nick Zandstra / 33 / 19:46
15 / Christopher Almy / 54 / 20:13
16 / Todd Leeman / 39 / 20:25
17 / Debbie Moreau  / 32 / 20:39*
18 / Brigid Franey / 23 / 20:53*
19 / Tom Little / 43 / 20:58
20 / Margaret Jones / 40 / 21:19*
21 / Conrad Gardiner / 53 / 21:54
22 / Steven Inman / 40 / 22:07
23 / Paul Yates / 52 / 22:34
24 / Joille Guerard / 36 / 22:40*
25 / Matt Sturgis / 34 / 22:47
26 / Danny Surtan / 13 / 22:49
27 / Mike Simoneau / 55 / 22:50
28 / Carol Manley / 49 / 22:55*
29 / Jennifer Phelps / 26 / 22:58*
30 / Jim Dowd / 35 / 23:00
31 / Kim Schutsky / 26 / 23:02*
32 / Ethan Whitaker / 45 / 23:14
33 / Tom McGuire / 57 / 23:23
34 / Bill MacDonald / 42 / 23:46
35 / Thomas Tripp / 13 / 23:47
36 / John Howe / 60 / 23:48
37 / Wilder Nicholson / 9 / 23:53
38 / Bruce Nichholson / 41 / 23:54
39 / Karen Stoughton / 35 / 24:07*
40 / Justin Carpenter / 13 / 24:10
41 / Michelle Doste / 34 / 24:11*
42 / Bill Knox / 46 / 24:12
43 / Laura Woodbury / 39 / 24:28*
44 / David McManus / 45 / 24:29
45 / Coven Coffin / 41 / 24:30*
46 / Darrell Toothaker / 55 / 24:40
47 / Jim Moore / 60 / 24:44
48 / David Benn / 58 / 25:05
49 / Ron Deane / 45 / 25:10
50 / David Pattallo / 49 / 25:15
51 / Charlie Soltan / 45 / 25:16
52 / Ron Paquette / 61 / 25:18
53 / Keith Curtis / 74 /  25:25
54 / Amanda Beedy / 24 / 25:36*
55 / Anna Morro / 19 /  25:37*
56 / Amanda Russell / 44 / 25:54*
57 / Lisa Jewett / 45 / 26:15*
58 / Crystal Gareau / 45 / 26:16*
59 / Diane Farrell / 52 / 26:17*
60 / Varina Flood / 54 /  26:19*
61 / Lisa Rovis / 24 /  26:23*
62 / Kirsten Walker / 25 /  26:33*
63 / Elizabeth Gaige / 29 /  26:45*
64 / Janet Lehmann / 38 /  26:48*
65 / Gene Roy / 57 /  27:03
66 / Andy Abello / 58 / 27:06
67 / John Goldtine / 57 /  27:28
68 / Isaac Almy / 14 /  27:38
69 / Amos Almy / 12 /  27:39
70 / Jerry St. Amand / 60 / 27:40
71 / Heather Abello / 27 / 27:44*
72 / Benjamin King / 30 / 28:04
73 / Mark Niemann / 5 /  28:07
74 / Amy Kohurt / 43 /  28:24*
75 / Nicki Trudel / 16 /  28:42*
76 / Don Newell / 56 /  29:24
77 / Lydia Reckindat / 17 / 30:02*
78 / Anne Grant / 24 /  30:58*
79 / Shaun Bennett / 27 /  30:59
80 / Molly Vaux / 13 /  31:12*
81 / Susan Volmer / 38 /  31:47*
82 / John Bates / 74 /  32:05
83 / Sharon Tisher / 52 /  35:02*
84 / C. Bickford / 50 /  35:45*
85 / Emma Damon / 13 /  37:10
86 / Linda Benn / 53 /  42:31*
87 / Randy Flagg / 48 / no time
88 / Beryl Flagg / 40 / no time
89 / Bethany Stetkis / 28 / no time
90 / Wayne Stetkis / 31 / no time
91 / Russell Flagg / 31 / no time
(87 - 91 were walkers with no recorded finish time)

    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2014 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine