Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association
Fair News

The Fair \ Fair News

2016 Common Ground Country Fair Ribbons and Awards

Awarding ribbons for the manure toss. English photo

Awarding ribbons for the manure toss. English photo

December 1, 2016

Here is a list of the ribbon and award-winners at the 2016 Common Ground Country Fair

Best of Food

Best beverage – Solar Café Sunweaver Blood Juice
That's Some Different! – Cornerstone Farm – Mint/Watermelon Soda    
Best Bite for the Buck – Flatbread Pizza
Tradition! – ORA (ployes)
Best Farm to Table – Marble Family Farm
First Impression (Best new food or drink) – ICE cup
Taste, Not Trash – Mediterranean Eggplant
Where's the Beef? (Vegetarian) – Maine Falafel Company
Where's the Cheese? (Dessert) – Heiwa
Better than Chocolate (Dessert) – Island Cow
Best Fresh and Simple – Salad Cowboys
Best Booth Presentation – KCH Enterprise
Best in Show – Fiddlestick Farm
Best Service – Tic Tac Taco
Here's the Meat – Noon Family Farm

Thanks to all vendors who participated!
 
5K Footrace

1st Male – Peter Kraus
1st Female – Rachel Button
2nd Male – Silas Hagerty
2nd Female – Andy Notopoulous

Peter Kraus 16:53
Silas Hagerty 17:59
Will Jones 19:08
Elliot Gorr 19:34
Evan Gorr 20:04
Adam Mellen 20:05
Rachael Button 20:11
Patrick Keenan 20:16
Justin Wendler 20:27
Andy Notopoulus 20:50
Cliff Watson 21:28
Jeff Gagne 21:59
Finn Anderson 22:39
Laurie Nicholas 22:43
Ryan Bourgoin 22:54
Catherine Johnston 23:17
Ronald Stevenson 23:21
Steve Cartwright 23:28
Erin Gerbie 23:30
Dan McWilliams 23:33
Katie Daggett 23:45
Glenn Lumbert 23:59
Mitch Lansky 24:00
Brian Gallagher 24:06
Abigail Swanson 24:18
Becka Gagne 24:30
Alessio Bustillo 24:47
Carol Manley 25:08
Robert Portela 25:10
Owen Conner Self 25:37
Roger Marquis 25:38
Olympia Fisher 25:44
Anna Carl 26:02
Morgan Urquia 26:20
Bill Trommer 26:32
Corie Washow 26:44
Amanda Jamison 26:52
Kevin Morin 27:09
Laura Peterson 27:17
Ann Edwards 27:25
Sarah Andrus 27:42
Bea Bittenbender 28:06
David Pollock 28:26
Adam Lemieux 28:31
Jessica Keenan 28:31
Paul Yates 29:49
Laura Mailander 30:12
Carol James 30:14
Penny Duncan 30:36
Judson Thomas 30:40
Dave Thomas 30:45
Margaret-Mae Reilich-Godino 30:57
Michael Nixon 31:32
Laura Sawyer 31:46
Erin Kalakowsky 31:56
Diane Levesque 33:04
Sarah Plummer 33:21
Patty Murray 33:36
Aileen Pelkey 33:37
Camelia Graham 33:55
Alan Johnston 34:10
Michelle Moon 34:40
Regina Marquis 34:51
Lauri Sidelko 34:51
Wanda Greatorex 34:57
Kimberly Emerson 35:44
Gregory Emerson 35:46
Zoe Swanson-Smith 38:18
Gerry Killarney 40:49
Rachel Dyer 41:24
Elizabeth Dyer 41:24
Darby Conner 44:05
Sarah Conner 59:40
Rebecca Conner 59:41
Christopher Jacobs 1:01:44
Dean Jacobs 1:01:45

Manure Toss

Saturday
Accuracy

Under 12
1. Mirabelle   
2. Charlie
3. Tie: Simon, Jack

17 and Older
1. Jeff
2. Ryan Haskell
3. Sasha Kutsy

Distance
1. Roger (from Virginia!) – 71 feet
2. Tie: John Turner º 63 feet; Herb Page 63 feet
3. Lauren Young – 52 feet 10 inches

Sunday

Accuracy

12 and Under
1. Mirabelle
2. Rioux
3. Tilia

Ages 17-59
1. Ian Jerolmak
2. Bob Bulba
3. Anna Holdner

60 and Older
Tie for first place:
Krista Meinersmann
Lucia Whittelsey

Distance

Under 12
1. Mirabelle  24 feet 4 inches
2. Lola  9 feet
3. Simon  8 feet 1 inch

Ages 12-17
1. Ferris  57 feet 3 inches
2. Henry  54 feet 4 inches
3. Bethany  46 feet 6 inches

Over 17
1. Jeff Florman  84 feet 7 inches
2. Matt Stauffer  64 feet 11 inches
3. Brendan Browne  61 feet 4 inches

Oxen Scoot

Teamster of the Year: Jamie Bubier

Saturday

Small
1. Mark Larrabee – King & Goldie
2. Makayle Chadwick – Red & Rascal
3. Lauren Robinson –  Duke & David
4. Pat Shea –  Bill & Jake

Medium
1. Zack Kemp – Duke & Jim
2. Jamie Bubier – Jed & Jake
3. Jamie Bubier – Smoky & Bandit
4. Gil Whitehead – Star & Red

Large
1. Melinda Robinson – Ruff & Tuff
2. Jonathan Daniel –  Scott & Ben
3. Wes Daniel –  Pat & Mike
4. Morgan Chadwick – Timber & Jack
5. Duane Chase –  Amos & Andy

Sunday
Small
1. Pat Shea –  Bill & Jake
2. Makayle Chadwick –  Red & Rascal
3. Mark Larrabee – King & Goldie
4. Lauren Robinson – Duke & Diamond

Medium
1. Jamie Bubier – Jed & Jake
2. Jamie Bubier – Smoky & Bandit
3. Zack Kemp – Duke & Jim
4. Gil Whitehead – Star & Red

Large
1. Melinda Robinson – Ruff & Tuff
2.  Morgan Chadwick – Timber & Jack
3. Jonathan Daniel – Scott & Ben
4. Wes Daniel – Pat & Mike
5. Duane Chase – Amos & Andy

Oxen Cart

Sunday
1. Makayle Chadwick – Red & Rascal
2. Lauren Robinson – Duke & Diamond
3. Mark Larrabee – King & Goldie

Exhibition Hall Judges' Awards

Pirasa Inegol 92 leeks – Jack Kertesz from MOFGA gardens
Purple Ethiopian wheat – Anne Warner, Dixmont
Tango celery – Kristen Salvatore, Richmond
Dahlia, Alfred C – Lauren Comstock, Jefferson
Perennials for the Birds – Eli Berry, Washington
Golden Comet chicken eggs – Phyllis Albert, Liberty
Long cayenne peppers – Becka Gagne, Franklin
Victor squash – Heron Breen, Saint Albens

Young Fah-mers photo – Ashirah Knapp, Temple

Shiso vinegar – Hope Slope, Hope
Company Best pickles – Maines Family, Abbot
Tomato sauce – Gavitt Homestead, Thorndike
Crabapple jelly – Katie Hedly & Ann Jackson, Fairfield
Pickled beets – Katie Hedly & Ann Jackson, Fairfield

Eye medicine tea – Ceba, Kana & Sarah Crow, Portland
Indian cucumber kimchi style – Jason Hawkins, Stratton
Kombucha-mint-ginger – Pauli Juneau & Tim Vogel, Portland

Owl shawl (knitted) – Priscilla McFarland, Portland
One-year sauerkraut – Anne Warner, Dixmont

Agricultural Ribbons

Best Agricultural Business – SeaColors Yarnery
Most Educational Booth – Avena Botanicals
Best Family Farm – Herbal Revolution
Fairgoer Friendly – Gramp's Farm

Social and Political Action Area Awards

Most Educational – Maine Wabanaki Reach
Most Attractive – MOFGA Certified Clean Cannabis
Friend of the Fair – Jarody

Gulf of Maine Books Bestsellers

#1 – Street Farm
Forest Trees of Maine
Wild Plants of Maine
Maine Public Access Guides
Land of Horses – Chris Lombard
Mushrooms of Northeast North America
Foraging New England
Good Man with a Dog
Soul of an Octopus
Braiding Sweetgrass – Robin Kimmerer
Glaciers and Granite
WeMoon Calendar

 

1264
Previous Article Another Great Year for Fiber at Common Ground!
Next Article 2016 Donors to the Common Kitchen

For news about the Fair prior to 2016,
See the Fair News Archives